Shop
RankSchoolAcceptance RateApplicantsAccepted
1Yale Law School4.04%5296214
2Stanford University Law School10.48%3807399
3Harvard Law School13.00%7448968
4Columbia University School of Law16.69%69861166
4University of Chicago Law School17.86%4971888
6New York University School of Law21.58%80091728
7University of Pennsylvania Law School14.30%6148879
8University of Virginia School of Law14.05%5458767
9Northwestern Pritzker School of Law19.20%53021018
9University of Michigan Law School16.36%5417886
9University of California Berkeley School of Law21.53%56671220
12Duke University School of Law22.34%49831113
13Cornell Law School19.03%4261811
14Georgetown University Law Center20.10%99802006
15University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) School of Law22.75%60341373
16University of Texas School of Law18.43%55841029
17Washington University School of Law20.31%4545923
18University of Southern California, Gould School of Law17.18%5327915
18Vanderbilt Law School22.57%51841170
20Boston University School of Law24.93%57191426
21University of Minnesota Law School36.45%2088761
22Notre Dame Law School20.28%2811570
23George Washington University Law School34.15%78362676
24Arizona State University—Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law26.19%47341240
24Emory University School of Law32.21%40301298
24University of Florida, Fredric G. Levin College of Law19.77%2853564
27Fordham University School of Law27.37%53891475
27University of Iowa College of Law60.32%1061640
27University of California Irvine School of Law20.30%3093628
27University of North Carolina School of Law21.62%1767382
31Boston College Law School31.84%50941622
31University of Georgia School of Law19.35%2486481
31University of Illinois College of Law42.53%1145487
31Washington and Lee Law School36.73%1993732
31William & Mary Law School42.07%2332981
31University of Alabama School of Law35.72%1509539
37Brigham Young University—J. Reuben Clark Law School36.70%455167
38Indiana University Maurer School of Law—Bloomington43.29%1543668
38The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law35.18%1657583
38University of California Davis School of Law (King Hall)33.06%30581011
38University of Wisconsin Law School42.45%1569666
42George Mason University, Antonin Scalia Law School22.80%1820415
42University of Washington School of Law34.51%2162746
42Wake Forest University School of Law17.99%1790322
45University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law33.45%822275
46University of Colorado Law School36.50%27921019
47Pepperdine University School of Law28.20%35461000
47University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law27.74%1460405
47University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law36.42%2106767
50Baylor University School of Law34.02%2725927
50Florida State University College of Law29.70%1798534
50UConn School of Law45.11%1206544
53Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University37.71%31931204
54Tulane University Law School53.34%1511806
54University of Richmond School of Law43.50%1361592
56SMU Dedman School of Law40.77%1847753
56Temple University Beasley School of Law36.05%2208796
56University of Houston Law Center33.59%2575865
59University of California Hastings College of the Law38.66%33191283
60Texas A&M University School of Law22.43%2795627
60Pennsylvania State University, Penn State Law37.59%1825686
62Loyola Law School, Loyola Marymount University35.73%34841245
62Seton Hall University School of Law46.20%2028937
62Pennsylvania State University, Dickinson Law38.60%829320
62University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William S. Boyd School of Law31.07%898279
62Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law29.75%1953581
67Northeastern University School of Law35.56%2798995
67University of Miami School of Law51.36%30411562
67University of Missouri School of Law55.49%492273
70Loyola University Chicago School of Law44.39%26201163
70University of Kansas School of Law59.86%563337
70University of Kentucky College of Law60.67%689418
70University of Tennessee College of Law33.33%1137379
74St. John’s University School of Law41.11%24861022
74University of Denver Sturm College of Law51.42%21081084
76American University Washington College of Law36.35%51531873
76Case Western Reserve University School of Law46.63%1233575
76Georgia State University College of Law28.57%1855530
76Rutgers Law School43.54%30551330
76University of Nebraska College of Law66.23%690457
76University of Oklahoma College of Law54.01%735397
76University of Pittsburgh School of Law41.66%1061442
83Brooklyn Law School48.83%39011905
83Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology47.02%1629766
83University of Cincinnati College of Law50.62%881446
83University of San Diego School of Law39.04%29281143
83Wayne State University Law School36.62%871319
88University of New Hampshire School of Law56.92%817465
88University of Oregon School of Law60.42%1099664
90Florida International University College of Law27.33%1877513
90Saint Louis University School of Law61.69%838517
90University of Arkansas School of Law54.44%608331
93Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law43.24%1605694
93Lewis & Clark Law School60.72%1143694
93Michigan State University College of Law59.23%1165690
96Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center52.15%1022533
96University of Hawaii at Manoa William S. Richardson School of Law40.30%675272
96University of South Carolina School of Law47.30%1370648
99University of New Mexico School of Law46.22%502232
99University at Buffalo School of Law, The State University of New York44.87%907407
99University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law48.74%593289
102Cleveland State University—Cleveland-Marshall College of Law46.99%715336
102Hofstra University—Maurice A. Deane School of Law45.95%25551174
102Marquette University Law School51.23%1015520
105Drake University Law School69.13%447309
105Stetson University College of Law52.06%1746909
107City University of New York School of Law34.53%1761608
107Howard University School of Law34.22%1549530
107Santa Clara University School of Law55.43%20711148
107Washburn University School of Law50.54%463234
111Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law32.55%1868608
111Syracuse University College of Law39.08%2042798
111Texas Tech University School of Law36.85%1403517
111Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law41.85%1214508
111University of Mississippi School of Law42.24%954403
111University of Tulsa College of Law59.97%577346
111West Virginia University College of Law63.49%441280
118Albany Law School50.65%1240628
118DePaul University College of Law50.00%1684842
118Gonzaga University School of Law59.22%954565
118University of St. Thomas School of Law—Minneapolis69.15%577399
122Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law55.96%881493
122Quinnipiac University School of Law60.18%879529
122University of Maine School of Law46.28%484224
122University of Montana—Alexander Blewett III School of Law59.91%464278
126Loyola University New Orleans College of Law63.73%885564
126Mercer University School of Law44.55%844376
126University of Baltimore School of Law55.13%1219672
129Duquesne University School of Law57.44%813467
129New York Law School51.58%30791588
129Seattle University School of Law59.66%1408840
133Creighton University School of Law62.95%772486
133University of Missouri—Kansas City School of Law54.90%541297
133University of Wyoming College of Law56.98%430245
136Pace University—Elisabeth Haub School of Law51.30%1887968
136Suffolk University Law School69.37%19751370
136University of Toledo College of Law65.58%462303
136University of Idaho College of Law67.47%415280
140John Marshall Law School56.94%1679956
141Mitchell Hamline School of Law57.66%1299749
141University of Memphis—Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law47.07%716337
141University of South Dakota School of Law64.00%250160
141University of Dayton School of Law36.21%1265458
141Vermont Law School64.53%733473
141Willamette University College of Law64.22%612393
141University of Akron School of Law53.26%751400
151Appalachian School of Law44.81%607272
151Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School37.04%980363
151Ave Maria School of Law51.56%642331
151Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law58.99%1173692
151Belmont University College of Law39.44%956377
151California Western School of Law53.00%1615856
151Campbell University, Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law62.61%698437
151Capital University Law School76.12%578440
151Charleston School of Law55.10%1501827
151Elon University School of Law45.69%812371
151Faulkner University, Thomas Goode Jones School of Law44.63%410183
151Florida A&M University College of Law33.82%1310443
151Florida Coastal School of Law46.04%1010465
151Golden Gate University School of Law55.34%1189658
151Inter American University School of Law53.76%519279
151Liberty University School of Law55.41%518287
151Lincoln Memorial University—John J. Duncan, Jr. School of Law55.58%412229
151McGeorge School of Law, University of the Pacific55.88%970542
151Mississippi College School of Law70.05%651456
151New England Law | Boston70.51%24521729
151North Carolina Central University School of Law44.25%818362
151Northern Illinois University College of Law58.76%662389
151Northern Kentucky University—Salmon P. Chase College of Law65.28%527344
151Nova Southeastern University—Shepard Broad College of Law47.49%1255596
151Ohio Northern University—Claude W. Pettit College of Law49.54%323160
151Oklahoma City University School of Law62.56%593371
151Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law54.64%366200
151Regent University School of Law51.38%436224
151Roger Williams University School of Law64.87%1022663
151Samford University, Cumberland School of Law67.59%614415
151South Texas College of Law Houston45.68%1977903
151Southern Illinois University School of Law49.78%456227
151Southern University Law Center61.64%962593
151Southwestern Law School46.73%1883880
151St. Mary’s University School of Law58.30%1398815
151St. Thomas University School of Law51.92%1198622
151Texas Southern University—Thurgood Marshall School of Law30.43%1755534
151Touro College—Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center49.77%1306650
151University of Arkansas at Little Rock, William H. Bowen School of Law50.44%787397
151University of Detroit Mercy School of Law53.68%952511
151University of Massachusetts School of Law—Dartmouth56.06%1122629
151University of North Dakota School of Law66.35%315209
151University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law66.35%
151University of Puerto Rico School of Law43.16%373161
151University of San Francisco School of Law48.72%1839896
151University of the District of Columbia—David A. Clarke School of Law32.63%518169
151Valparaiso University Law School32.63%
151Western New England University School of Law60.19%618372
151Western State College of Law at Argosy University42.86%441189
151Widener University Commonwealth Law School56.28%597336
151Widener University Delaware Law School62.69%1139714